Comapny Tpye: Manufacturer (OEM)
Main products: Industrial rubber linings, Industrial hoses, Slurry pump wear parts
Report Creation Date: 2026-02-28
Vulco S.A. is a Chilean industrial company headquartered in Santiago, operating as a wholly owned subsidiary of The Weir Group PLC (UK). It specializes in manufacturing and supplying engineered rubber-based wear protection solutions—including industrial hoses, rubber linings for pumps and pipelines, industrial coatings, and adhesives—primarily serving mining, mineral processing, and heavy industrial sectors. Its supply chain is tightly integrated within The Weir Group’s global network, with over 10,799 export shipments recorded globally. A notable structural feature is its strong intra-group trade orientation, evidenced by dominant transactions with Weir-affiliated entities across Latin America and India. In late 2025, the company maintained active trade depth across 13 countries and 20 ports, signaling sustained operational scale and geographic reach.
Data interpretation reveals extreme volatility in monthly shipment volumes — ranging from 107,709 units (Nov 2024) to 1.0875M units (May 2023) — with no clear seasonal or linear trend, suggesting demand is project-driven and tied to capital expenditure cycles in mining infrastructure. Transaction frequency remains consistently high (200–1,000+ per month), indicating stable order pipeline management despite volume swings. The pronounced peak in early-mid 2023 followed by stabilization near 300K–650K/month since mid-2024 reflects a post-pandemic normalization phase aligned with regional mining CAPEX recovery. Supply chain responsiveness is under pressure due to high-frequency, low-volume transaction patterns observed in recent months — particularly evident in elevated order counts (>900 in Jan 2024) against moderate shipment volumes, implying increased fragmentation of orders.
| Year-Month | Shipment Volume | Transaction Count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11 | 222,595 | 465 |
| 2025-10 | 394,183 | 597 |
| 2025-09 | 338,231 | 788 |
| 2025-08 | 120,628 | 541 |
| 2025-07 | 336,304 | 475 |
| 2025-06 | 310,816 | 610 |
| 2025-05 | 489,652 | 772 |
| 2025-04 | 625,438 | 377 |
| 2025-03 | 457,637 | 570 |
| 2025-02 | 350,393 | 441 |
Data interpretation shows that Vulco S.A.’s trade network is highly concentrated: two partners — Weir Minerals USA (India-based entity) and Vulco Peru S.A. — jointly account for 84% of all transaction count, confirming a vertically integrated, group-centric procurement model. All top-5 partners are either subsidiaries or long-standing affiliates; zero independent third-party buyers appear in the top tier. The sharp decline in Chinese supplier engagement (5+ entities lost since 2024) and absence of new non-Weir partners since 2023 signals strategic consolidation rather than market expansion. This structure minimizes external commercial risk but increases exposure to internal Weir Group policy shifts and intercompany transfer pricing adjustments.
| Partner Name | Transaction Count | % of Total | Country | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weir Minerals USA | 1,070 | 42.9% | India | Active |
| Vulco Peru S.A. | 1,026 | 41.14% | Peru | Active |
| Weir Minerals Mexico | 114 | 4.57% | Mexico | Active |
| Flexible Steel Lacer Co | 79 | 3.17% | England | Lost |
| Qingdao Trex Commercial Co.Ltd | 55 | 2.21% | China | Lost |
| Vulcor S.A. | 47 | 1.88% | Panama | Lost |
| Hi Fab Engineers Pvt Ltd. | 24 | 0.96% | India | Active |
| Hebei Juming | 22 | 0.88% | China | Lost |
| Mato Corp. | 13 | 0.52% | USA | Lost |
| Zhejiang Miou Industrial | 11 | 0.44% | China | Lost |
Data interpretation highlights extreme product focus: HS 84139100 (‘other reciprocating positive displacement pumps’, often used for slurry handling in mining) dominates with 33.1% of all transactions — far exceeding any other code — confirming Vulco’s core competency lies in pump-related wear parts and rubber-lined components. Secondary codes (84818090, 40169900, 84819000) relate to valves, rubber seals, and fluid control accessories — all mission-critical for abrasive slurry systems. The consistent presence of HS 69091200 (refractory linings) and 84749090 (mining machinery parts) further validates its positioning in the mining OEM aftermarket. This deep specialization reduces cross-industry diversification but strengthens technical credibility and after-sales service lock-in within mining clients.
| HS Code | Transaction Count | % of Total | Latest Trade Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 84139100 | 5,907 | 33.08% | 2025-11-28 |
| 84818090 | 973 | 5.45% | 2025-11-26 |
| 40169900 | 693 | 3.88% | 2025-11-26 |
| 84819000 | 659 | 3.69% | 2025-11-19 |
| 84818030 | 466 | 2.61% | 2025-10-29 |
| 40169390 | 447 | 2.50% | 2025-11-26 |
| 8413919000 | 392 | 2.20% | 2025-08-01 |
| 84822000 | 333 | 1.86% | 2025-11-18 |
| 84749090 | 318 | 1.78% | 2025-11-24 |
| 84139190 | 317 | 1.78% | 2025-10-28 |
Data interpretation shows overwhelming regional concentration: India and Peru alone represent 85.4% of all transaction count, with both maintaining active trade depth through late 2025 — reinforcing that Vulco’s operational gravity lies in Weir’s Latin American and Indian mining service hubs. Mexico is the only other region sustaining meaningful activity (4.6%), while all others — including China, USA, UK, and EU — show declining or fully lost engagement since 2024. Notably, ‘Other’ category (1.36%) includes fragmented low-volume trades, suggesting minimal experimental or opportunistic sourcing. This tight geographic focus improves logistics control but heightens vulnerability to regional regulatory changes or mining policy shifts in key jurisdictions.
| Region | Transaction Count | % of Total | Latest Trade Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 1,094 | 43.81% | 2025-11-07 | Active |
| Peru | 1,039 | 41.61% | 2025-10-24 | Active |
| Mexico | 114 | 4.57% | 2025-10-13 | Active |
| United States | 79 | 3.16% | 2024-08-23 | Lost |
| China | 79 | 3.16% | 2024-11-28 | Lost |
| Panama | 47 | 1.88% | 2024-01-09 | Lost |
| Other | 34 | 1.36% | 2024-12-17 | Lost |
| Colombia | 6 | 0.24% | 2025-08-01 | Active |
| Spain | 3 | 0.12% | 2024-05-14 | Lost |
| Canada | 1 | 0.04% | 2024-02-12 | Lost |
Data interpretation reveals a globally distributed but operationally optimized port strategy: Miami (10.8%), Shanghai (10.0%), Rotterdam (7.5%), and São Paulo (6.6%) collectively handle >35% of all shipments — reflecting dual logistical axes: North American gateway (Miami), Asian manufacturing coordination (Shanghai), European distribution (Rotterdam), and regional LATAM hub (São Paulo). Notably, Callao (Peru) and ‘Otros Ptos. de Perú’ rank #7 and #10 — confirming local delivery integration for Andean mining clients. The presence of Bangalore ICD (5.3%) and Sydney (3.9%) underscores growing service coverage in India and Australia. This multi-continent port footprint supports just-in-time delivery to mining sites but increases customs compliance complexity across 12+ jurisdictions.
| Port Name | Transaction Count | % of Total | Latest Trade Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami | 922 | 10.76% | 2025-11-27 |
| Shanghai | 853 | 9.96% | 2025-11-25 |
| Rotterdam | 642 | 7.49% | 2025-11-19 |
| São Paulo | 569 | 6.64% | 2025-11-21 |
| Bangalore ICD | 452 | 5.28% | 2025-09-10 |
| Otros Pto. Belgica | 370 | 4.32% | 2025-11-18 |
| Callao | 353 | 4.12% | 2025-11-18 |
| Sydney | 337 | 3.93% | 2025-11-03 |
| Amsterdam | 335 | 3.91% | 2025-10-16 |
| Otros Ptos. de Peru | 319 | 3.72% | 2025-11-26 |
Whatsapp:+8616621075894(9:00 Am-18:00 Pm (SGT))
About us Contact us Advertise Buyer Supplier Company report Industry report
©2010-2026 52wmb.com all rights reserved