Comapny Tpye: Manufacturer (OEM)
Main products: Marine structural steel components, Steel flanges and fittings, Industrial fasteners
Report Creation Date: 2026-04-23
Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Đóng Tàu Phà Rừng is a Vietnamese state-affiliated shipbuilding enterprise headquartered in Haiphong, operating under Vietnam’s maritime industrial policy framework. Its core business is the construction and repair of ferries and marine vessels, with strong integration into regional shipyard supply chains. Structurally, it functions as an OEM manufacturer specializing in steel-hulled maritime infrastructure components. A notable shift occurred in early 2025, when transaction volume surged over 3.7 million units in March — coinciding with confirmed project deliveries for the Đại Hùng offshore oil field (Lô 05-1a), per its official website.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Đóng Tàu Phà Rừng |
| Data Source | MASOTHUE.COM, PHARUNG.COM.VN, Customs Trade Data (2024–2026) |
| Country of Origin | Vietnam |
| Address | Tổ dân phố Quyết Thành, Phường Bạch Đằng, TP Hải Phòng, Việt Nam |
| Core Products | Marine vessel hulls, structural steel components, offshore platform support parts |
| Company Type | Manufacturer (OEM) |
Data interpretation reveals extreme volatility in monthly shipment volumes — ranging from 232 to 3.77 million units — with 8 of the 14 months exceeding 100,000 units. This reflects project-driven procurement cycles rather than steady production, strongly aligned with large-scale offshore energy infrastructure timelines. The March 2025 peak (3.77M units) and June 2025 dip (111,742 units) suggest dependency on milestone-based contracts. Transaction volumes are highly sensitive to upstream project execution schedules — not market demand — making forecasting difficult without access to client-side engineering timelines.
| Year-Month | Quantity (Units) | Transaction Count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03 | 3,774,320 | 523 |
| 2025-06 | 2,311,760 | 2,417 |
| 2025-05 | 2,490,890 | 458 |
| 2025-09 | 3,552,630 | 369 |
| 2025-12 | 142,208 | 1,936 |
| 2026-01 | 4,676 | 178 |
| 2026-02 | 150 | 14 |
| 2025-10 | 72,532.8 | 149 |
| 2025-08 | 592,312 | 1,077 |
| 2025-07 | 361,552 | 1,078 |
Data interpretation shows overwhelming concentration: Yentec Co., Ltd. (South Korea) and B.S. Shipping Co., Ltd. (China) jointly account for 91.2% of all transactions — indicating deep, bilateral subcontracting relationships. These two partners maintain consistent activity through 2026, while 14 of the top 20 partners have been inactive since late 2024 or earlier, suggesting consolidation around strategic Tier-1 suppliers. No Vietnamese domestic partners appear among active top-tier buyers — confirming its export-oriented OEM model. Partner base has sharply consolidated toward two dominant clients, reducing diversification and increasing counterparty risk exposure.
| Trade Partner | Country | Transaction Count | % of Total | Latest Trade Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yentec Co., Ltd. | South Korea | 6,306 | 47.36% | 2026-01-22 | Active |
| B.S. Shipping Co., Ltd. | China | 5,841 | 43.87% | 2026-02-25 | Active |
| BS Marine Co., Ltd. | China | 1,117 | 8.39% | 2026-02-25 | Active |
| Anhui Jellie Imp Exp Co., Ltd. | China | 17 | 0.13% | 2025-11-27 | New |
| LLC Korablestroitel | Japan | 3 | 0.02% | 2026-01-13 | Active |
| Cong Ty TNHH Van Tai Hoang Tuan | China | 3 | 0.02% | 2025-10-14 | Active |
| Leen Shipping Ltd | Vietnam | 2 | 0.02% | 2024-09-05 | Lost |
| Cong Ty CP Hoang Trieu | China | 2 | 0.02% | 2024-12-27 | Lost |
| Hanla IMS Co., Ltd. | Korea | 2 | 0.02% | 2025-03-20 | Lost |
| B.S. International | India | 2 | 0.02% | 2025-10-29 | Active |
Data interpretation identifies a tightly clustered product portfolio centered on ferrous structural components: HS 73269099 (other articles of iron/steel), 73181510 (bolts/nuts), and 73079110 (steel flanges) dominate — collectively representing 12.9% of transaction count. All top 20 HS codes fall under Chapters 72–73 (iron/steel), 39 (plastics), 49 (printed matter), 82–85 (tools/electrical), confirming specialization in fabricated metal parts for marine assembly. Notably, no HS codes relate to engines, electronics, or full-vessel exports — reinforcing pure-play component manufacturing. Product scope remains strictly confined to structural and mechanical subassemblies — with zero evidence of system-level integration or value-added finishing.
| HS Code | Description | Transaction Count | % of Total | Latest Trade Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73269099 | Other articles of iron or steel | 737 | 5.46% | 2026-02-25 | Active |
| 73181510 | Bolts, screws, nuts — of iron/steel | 576 | 4.26% | 2026-02-25 | Active |
| 49119990 | Other printed matter | 535 | 3.96% | 2026-01-05 | Active |
| 72085100 | Flat-rolled products of non-alloy steel | 477 | 3.53% | 2025-09-10 | Active |
| 73079110 | Flanges of iron/steel | 438 | 3.24% | 2026-02-25 | Active |
| 73079310 | Threaded fittings of iron/steel | 432 | 3.20% | 2025-09-15 | Active |
| 82041100 | Wrenches & spanners | 391 | 2.90% | 2025-12-11 | Active |
| 39269099 | Other articles of plastics | 384 | 2.84% | 2025-12-11 | Active |
| 73181590 | Other bolts/screws/nuts of iron/steel | 365 | 2.70% | 2026-01-09 | Active |
| 73072310 | Steel pipe fittings | 319 | 2.36% | 2025-07-21 | Active |
Data interpretation highlights a dual-core sourcing geography: South Korea (58.97%) and China (25.36%) together constitute 84.3% of all trade activity — far exceeding Vietnam’s domestic share (9.55%). This confirms reliance on high-precision Korean subcontractors and cost-efficient Chinese component suppliers. Notably, Norway (0.44%) and Sweden (0.03%) appear only as minor, sporadic participants — suggesting niche involvement in specialized offshore equipment certification or inspection services. Geographic concentration amplifies supply chain vulnerability — particularly to Korean export controls or China logistics disruptions.
| Region | Transaction Count | % of Total | Latest Trade Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korea | 7,964 | 58.97% | 2026-02-25 | Active |
| China | 3,425 | 25.36% | 2025-11-27 | Active |
| Vietnam | 1,290 | 9.55% | 2025-08-13 | Active |
| Other | 576 | 4.26% | 2026-01-13 | Active |
| Japan | 184 | 1.36% | 2025-10-28 | Active |
| Norway | 59 | 0.44% | 2025-05-12 | Active |
| Sweden | 4 | 0.03% | 2025-08-12 | Active |
| Germany | 2 | 0.01% | 2025-06-30 | Active |
| Indonesia | 1 | 0.01% | 2025-03-12 | Lost |
| Singapore | 1 | 0.01% | 2025-07-07 | New |
No valid export port data available for analysis.
Whatsapp:+8616621075894(9:00 Am-18:00 Pm (SGT))
About us Contact us Advertise Buyer Supplier Company report Industry report
©2010-2026 52wmb.com all rights reserved