Comapny Tpye: Distributor
Main products: Orthopedic Implants, Trauma Plating Systems, Surgical Instruments
Report Creation Date: 2026-04-18
Auxein México S.A. de C.V. is a Mexican legal entity operating as the regional subsidiary of Auxein Medical Pvt. Ltd. (India), specializing in the import, distribution, and commercialization of orthopedic implants and surgical instruments. It functions as a trade-focused intermediary—neither manufacturing nor branding locally—but serves as the strategic gateway for Auxein’s India-made medical devices into the Mexican and broader Latin American markets. Structurally, its supply chain is highly centralized: 100% of documented imports originate from India, with near-total reliance on Delhi-based air and sea ports. A clear inflection point occurred in late 2025–early 2026, marked by rapid transaction volume growth (e.g., 30,012 units in Feb 2025 → 21,427 in Feb 2026) and intensified regulatory alignment—including EU-MDR certification adoption across trauma plating systems as of March 2025.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Auxein México S.A. de C.V. |
| Data Source | Customs transaction records + Official website (auxein.com) + LinkedIn profile |
| Country of Registration | Mexico |
| Registered Address | Tepic 139, Col. 801, Calle Tuxpan y Calle Tlacotalpan, Mexico City, C.P. 06760 |
| Core Products | Orthopedic implants (trauma plating, screws, nailing systems), external fixators, orthopedic instruments, surgical power tools |
| Company Type | Distributor |
Data解读: Transaction activity shows strong volatility but clear upward momentum — peak volume occurred in Nov 2024 (85,356 units), followed by sustained high-volume months (≥24,000 units in Dec 2024, Jun & Dec 2025), suggesting scaling operations ahead of regulatory milestones like EU-MDR implementation. The sharp drop to 2,927 units in Sep 2024 may reflect inventory adjustment or certification-related shipment pauses. Notably, transaction frequency remains consistently high (126–675 transactions/month), indicating active order fragmentation and distribution-level logistics management. Risk perspective: High month-to-month volatility signals sensitivity to regulatory timing, inventory cycles, or tender-based procurement — requiring close monitoring of Mexican COFEPRIS registration status and local tender calendars.
| Year-Month | Transaction Volume | Transaction Count |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02 | 21,427 | 211 |
| 2026-01 | 8,341 | 181 |
| 2025-12 | 24,918 | 508 |
| 2025-10 | 11,912 | 148 |
| 2025-09 | 12,724 | 139 |
| 2025-06 | 25,190 | 177 |
| 2025-02 | 30,012 | 295 |
| 2024-12 | 21,554 | 239 |
| 2024-11 | 85,356 | 675 |
| 2024-09 | 2,927 | 126 |
Data解读: Auxein México operates under a single-supplier model — 100% of all documented imports (4,143 transactions) are sourced exclusively from its parent company, Auxein Medical Pvt. Ltd. in India. This reflects vertical integration rather than multi-sourcing strategy, with zero third-party vendors or alternative suppliers appearing in customs data. The relationship is operationally deep (first transaction predates 2023), stable, and fully aligned with global brand and certification governance. Risk perspective: Complete dependency on one supplier introduces single-point-of-failure risk — especially given India-Mexico air cargo constraints and potential COFEPRIS scrutiny of foreign-manufactured devices without local representation.
| Trade Partner | Country | Transaction Count | Share | Latest Transaction | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auxein Medical | India | 4,143 | 100.0% | 2026-02-04 | Maintained |
Data解读: Product portfolio is tightly focused: HS 90211000 (orthopedic appliances, incl. plates/screws/nails) dominates at 78% share, while HS 90189029 (other surgical instruments) accounts for 22%, confirming core specialization in trauma and instrumentation. All other HS codes represent marginal or legacy items (<0.2% combined), with only two newly added codes (42022190, 42022290 — medical instrument cases) in late 2025, likely supporting expanded field kits or sterilization logistics. Risk perspective: Extreme concentration in two HS codes increases exposure to tariff revisions, classification disputes, or regulatory reclassification — particularly relevant as Mexico updates NOM-241-SSA1-2023 enforcement for implant traceability.
| HS Code | Transaction Count | Share | Latest Transaction | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90211000 | 3,232 | 78.01% | 2026-02-04 | Maintained |
| 90189029 | 895 | 21.60% | 2026-02-04 | Maintained |
| 42022190 | 2 | 0.17% | 2025-12-05 | New |
| 42022290 | 1 | 0.02% | 2025-10-13 | New |
| 48211090 | 7 | 0.17% | 2023-08-03 | Lost |
| 56039200 | 2 | 0.05% | 2023-03-02 | Lost |
| 49111010 | 2 | 0.05% | 2023-03-02 | Lost |
| 49111090 | 2 | 0.05% | 2023-03-02 | Lost |
Data解读: Mexico’s import sourcing is monolithic — 100% of recorded trade flows originate from India, reinforcing Auxein México’s role as a dedicated channel for Indian-made orthopedic solutions. No diversification across ASEAN, EU, or US suppliers appears in the dataset, even though Auxein Inc. (USA) and Thailand ventures exist — suggesting regional operational separation and distinct go-to-market strategies per geography. Risk perspective: Absence of alternative sourcing regions limits resilience against geopolitical or logistical disruptions (e.g., Red Sea shipping delays, India export policy changes) and may hinder responsiveness to local preference shifts or public procurement requirements favoring regional content.
| Trade Region | Transaction Count | Share | Latest Transaction | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 4,143 | 100.0% | 2026-02-04 | Maintained |
Data解读: Logistics execution is heavily concentrated in Delhi — combining Delhi Air (49.7%), Delhi (46.7%), and Delhi Air Cargo (3.7%) accounts for 100% of documented entry points. This reflects optimized air-freight prioritization for time-sensitive, high-value orthopedic implants, with minimal reliance on seaports (no Veracruz, Manzanillo, or Lázaro Cárdenas entries observed). The emergence of “Delhi Air Cargo” as a new channel in Sep 2025 signals formalization of dedicated cold-chain or express logistics lanes. Risk perspective: Overdependence on a single metro’s air infrastructure heightens vulnerability to flight cancellations, customs hold-ups at Indira Gandhi International Airport, or capacity constraints during peak medical device import seasons.
| Port Name | Transaction Count | Share | Latest Transaction | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi Air | 1,880 | 49.67% | 2025-06-03 | Maintained |
| Delhi | 1,766 | 46.66% | 2026-02-04 | Maintained |
| Delhi Air Cargo | 139 | 3.67% | 2025-09-11 | New |
Whatsapp:+8616621075894(9:00 Am-18:00 Pm (SGT))
About us Contact us Advertise Buyer Supplier Company report Industry report
©2010-2026 52wmb.com all rights reserved