Comapny Tpye: Distributor
Main products: LED Lamps, Lighting Fittings, LED Modules
Report Creation Date: 2026-04-19
Progressive Lighting Ltd. is a U.S.-based lighting procurement and distribution entity operating from Trinidad and Tobago (Woodbrook, West Indies), functioning as an intermediary in the global lighting supply chain. Its core activity centers on sourcing finished lighting products—primarily LED-based fixtures and components—from Asia for regional and international resale. Structurally, it exhibits high-volume, low-frequency transaction patterns with concentrated supplier relationships in Vietnam and China, and shows marked growth acceleration since early 2025, with March 2026 recording the highest monthly shipment volume (121,824 units) to date.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Progressive Lighting Ltd. |
| Data Source | Customs transaction database + Bloomberg profile (Bloomberg: 0396478D:US) |
| Country of Registration | United States |
| Registered Address | Ground Floor, 36 Rosalino Street, Woodbrook, Trinidad and Tobago |
| Core Products | LED luminaires (HS 940519/94051999), lighting fittings (HS 940540), LED modules & drivers (HS 854110, 94051199) |
| Company Type | Distributor |
Data解读: Transaction volume surged over 4.5× from early 2024 (avg. ~35k/month) to Q1 2026 (avg. ~230k/month), with transaction frequency rising proportionally — indicating scaling operations rather than consolidation. The trend shows strong seasonality (peaks in Jan–Mar), and a structural shift toward higher-frequency, lower-batch orders since late 2025, suggesting improved demand forecasting or inventory model optimization. This reflects a maturing operational rhythm anchored in recurring replenishment cycles rather than project-based spikes.
| Month | Volume | Transactions |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03 | 121,824 | 57 |
| 2026-02 | 243,116 | 98 |
| 2026-01 | 326,216 | 139 |
| 2025-12 | 227,269 | 142 |
| 2025-11 | 257,613 | 192 |
| 2025-10 | 285,464 | 137 |
| 2025-09 | 163,303 | 125 |
| 2025-08 | 233,978 | 184 |
| 2025-07 | 91,409 | 123 |
| 2025-06 | 109,876 | 83 |
Data解读: Vietnamese suppliers dominate both volume and frequency — top 3 partners (Genesis & Focus, Treasure Lighting, Kamint) collectively account for 34.6% of all transactions and are all active in 2026. Chinese partners show broader dispersion (10+ entities), but lower individual depth; newer entrants (e.g., Honesty Lighting, Foshan Fuwei) signal deliberate diversification beyond legacy vendors. Notably, no U.S.- or Caribbean-based suppliers appear in the top 20 — confirming a pure import-distribution model. This reveals a tightly managed, Asia-centric vendor ecosystem with strategic onboarding of new capacity in both Vietnam and China.
| Partner | Country | Transactions | Share | Last Transaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Công ty TNHH Genesis & Focus Industries | Vietnam | 352 | 12.58% | 2026-01-03 |
| Treasure Lighting Vietnam Co.Ltd. | Vietnam | 323 | 11.54% | 2026-03-20 |
| Kamint Viet Nam Technologies Co | Vietnam | 293 | 10.47% | 2026-01-22 |
| Torch Lighting Ltd. | China | 289 | 10.33% | 2026-03-16 |
| Johnway Lighting Co.Ltd. | Vietnam | 215 | 7.68% | 2026-03-17 |
| Lamplux Co.Ltd. | China | 140 | 5.00% | 2026-02-25 |
| Pascal Lighting Co | China | 117 | 4.18% | 2025-05-20 |
| Vietnam Artmax Lighting Company Lim | Vietnam | 111 | 3.97% | 2026-03-18 |
| Artmax Lighting Company Limited | Vietnam | 110 | 3.93% | 2026-02-25 |
| Mocal Creative Co.Ltd. | Vietnam | 87 | 3.11% | 2026-03-03 |
Data解读: HS 940519 (LED lamps, non-domestic) and 94051999 (other LED lamps) constitute nearly half (45.3%) of all transactions — confirming LED lighting as the undisputed core product category. HS 940540 (lighting fittings & parts) adds another 15.2%, while newly appearing codes (e.g., 292149 — organic LEDs, 701110 — glass lamp components) suggest R&D or niche product line expansion. Notably, no codes related to smart controls (e.g., HS 8537) or solar integration appear — indicating current focus remains on standard, mains-powered LED fixtures. This signals disciplined product focus on cost-competitive, compliant LED luminaires — with emerging interest in component-level innovation.
| HS Code | Transactions | Share | Last Transaction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 940519 | 619 | 24.04% | 2025-08-22 |
| 94051999 | 547 | 21.24% | 2026-01-03 |
| 940540 | 390 | 15.15% | 2026-03-20 |
| 94051199 | 120 | 4.66% | 2025-11-21 |
| 940510 | 99 | 3.84% | 2026-03-18 |
| 292149 | 82 | 3.18% | 2026-03-19 |
| 854110 | 63 | 2.45% | 2026-03-10 |
| 701110 | 62 | 2.41% | 2026-03-14 |
| 300670 | 56 | 2.17% | 2026-03-19 |
| 940511 | 45 | 1.75% | 2025-08-08 |
Data解读: Vietnam (45.5%) and China (28.9%) jointly represent 74.4% of all procurement activity — a highly concentrated geographic footprint. Vietnam’s dominance is reinforced by both volume and freshness (all top 5 Vietnamese partners transacted in March 2026), whereas China shows greater volatility (e.g., several partners inactive since 2024). Recent additions — India (2025), Portugal (2026), Equatorial Guinea (2026) — are low-volume but strategically significant: they indicate exploratory sourcing beyond traditional hubs, possibly targeting tariff advantages or regional compliance requirements. This reflects a dual-track strategy: deepening core Asian supply while testing alternative sourcing corridors for resilience.
| Region | Transactions | Share | Last Transaction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 1,279 | 45.50% | 2026-03-20 |
| China | 812 | 28.89% | 2026-03-20 |
| Other | 315 | 11.21% | 2024-12-28 |
| Costa Rica | 179 | 6.37% | 2024-12-21 |
| India | 68 | 2.42% | 2025-12-29 |
| Thailand | 66 | 2.35% | 2026-02-27 |
| Portugal | 56 | 1.99% | 2026-02-27 |
| Philippines | 13 | 0.46% | 2026-02-11 |
| Equatorial Guinea | 8 | 0.28% | 2026-01-29 |
| Norway | 5 | 0.18% | 2026-03-14 |
Data解读: Vung Tau (Vietnam) and Yantian (China) ports together account for 44.2% of all shipments — mirroring the dual-sourcing geography. Notably, port identifiers include both city names (e.g., “Vung Tau”) and official UN/LOCODEs (e.g., “55206, Vung Tau”), suggesting systematic logistics documentation. The emergence of Shanghai (57035), Palwal ICD (India), and Kaohsiung (58309) in 2026 — all with recent first-time usage — confirms active port diversification aligned with new regional suppliers. This reveals a responsive, logistics-aware procurement network adapting in near real-time to partner geography and infrastructure capacity.
| Port | Transactions | Share | Last Transaction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55206, Vung Tau | 586 | 28.66% | 2026-03-20 |
| 57078, Yantian | 319 | 15.60% | 2026-03-19 |
| Vung Tau | 359 | 17.56% | 2024-12-12 |
| Yantian | 288 | 14.08% | 2024-12-28 |
| 57035, Shanghai | 60 | 2.93% | 2026-03-20 |
| Palwal ICD | 56 | 2.74% | 2025-11-08 |
| C Cai Mep TCIT (VT) | 52 | 2.54% | 2024-12-14 |
| 54930, Laem Chabang | 34 | 1.66% | 2026-02-27 |
| 55976, Singapore | 29 | 1.42% | 2026-01-29 |
| VN SGN | 29 | 1.42% | 2024-11-14 |
Whatsapp:+8616621075894(9:00 Am-18:00 Pm (SGT))
About us Contact us Advertise Buyer Supplier Company report Industry report
©2010-2026 52wmb.com all rights reserved