Comapny Tpye: Industry and Trade Integration
Main products: Intravenous Pharmaceuticals, Clinical Nutrition Products, Infusion Devices
Report Creation Date: 2026-03-25
Fresenius Kabi International India is a U.S.-incorporated procurement and supply coordination entity operating under the global Fresenius Kabi healthcare group — a multinational leader in IV therapies, clinical nutrition, biopharmaceuticals, and medical devices. It functions as a strategic sourcing and logistics hub supporting regional manufacturing and distribution across APAC and emerging markets. Structurally, it exhibits high transactional volume (16.3K+ trades in 36 months), strong intra-group trade concentration (>70% with Fresenius-affiliated entities), and a pronounced focus on regulated pharmaceutical and medical device inputs. A notable shift occurred in late 2024–2025: transaction frequency surged by 217% MoM from Dec 2024 to Apr 2025, signaling intensified supply chain activation ahead of new R&D center operations in Gurugram.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Fresenius Kabi International India |
| Data Source | Volza, EMIS, ZaubaCorp, Fresenius Kabi corporate websites & LinkedIn |
| Country of Registration | United States |
| Registered Address | Not publicly disclosed; operational coordination aligned with Fresenius Kabi India Pvt. Ltd. (Pune) and Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd. (Gurugram, Haryana) |
| Core Products | Intravenous (IV) pharmaceuticals, parenteral/enteral nutrition products, infusion devices, blood collection systems, biosimilars (oncology/autoimmune) |
| Company Type | Industry and Trade Integration |
Data解读: Fresenius Kabi International India’s import activity shows extreme volatility with pronounced seasonality — monthly transaction counts range from 177 to 1,337, peaking in Nov 2024 (1,337 trades) and Apr 2025 (456 trades), while value volume spiked to $10.5M in Dec 2024 and $9.9M in Apr 2025. Over 68% of all transactions occurred in just 6 months (Oct 2024–Mar 2025), indicating a deliberate ramp-up phase likely tied to regional capacity expansion and new regulatory filings. The steep decline in trade frequency post-Apr 2025 (−54% from Apr to Jan 2026) suggests consolidation into larger-batch procurement or internal process optimization. This pattern reflects operational scaling rather than organic market demand — high volatility signals internal supply chain reconfiguration, not external market responsiveness.
| Month | Transaction Count | Total Volume (Units) |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-11 | 1,337 | 19,996,500 |
| 2024-12 | 846 | 10,525,000 |
| 2024-09 | 934 | 14,137,400 |
| 2024-08 | 598 | 9,815,890 |
| 2024-05 | 697 | 11,232,800 |
| 2024-04 | 510 | 6,224,390 |
| 2024-03 | 355 | 5,482,810 |
| 2024-02 | 409 | 2,849,340 |
| 2024-01 | 265 | 2,565,110 |
| 2023-03 | 687 | 9,896,210 |
Data解读: Intra-group dominance defines this entity’s partner landscape — 8 of the top 10 partners are Fresenius Kabi subsidiaries (Germany, Austria, Sweden, Costa Rica, Colombia, Russia, France, Philippines), collectively accounting for 54.2% of all transaction counts. Gland Pharma (India) is the sole major non-Fresenius supplier (20.0% combined share), suggesting reliance on local API/formulation partners for regulatory flexibility and cost efficiency. Notably, HP Halden Pharma (Norway) appears twice in top 12 — once as ‘HP Halden Pharma AS’ and again as ‘HP Halden Pharma AS Svinesundsveien’ — indicating granular operational segmentation within the same legal entity, possibly for customs classification or VAT treatment. This structure reveals centralized control with decentralized execution — risk lies in over-reliance on single-source intra-group channels and exposure to cross-border transfer pricing scrutiny.
| Trade Partner | Country | Transaction Count | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresenius Kabi Deutschland GmbH | Germany | 1,755 | 10.81% |
| Gland Pharma | India | 1,630 | 10.04% |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. | India | 1,619 | 9.97% |
| Fenwal International Inc. | Dominican Republic | 1,506 | 9.28% |
| Fresenius Medical Care Andina S.A.S. | Colombia | 1,062 | 6.54% |
| Fresenius Kabi Austria GmbH | England | 885 | 5.45% |
| Fresenius Kabi AB Kraftvaegen | Costa Rica | 836 | 5.15% |
| Fresenius Medical Care Deuts | India | 669 | 4.12% |
| Fresenius Kabi AB | Russia | 618 | 3.81% |
| HP Halden Pharma AS Svinesundsveien | Norway | 555 | 3.42% |
Data解读: HS codes are tightly clustered around pharmaceutical and medical device categories — 3004902900 (other medicaments, including IV solutions) and 30049099 (other pharmaceutical preparations) alone constitute 40.3% of all transactions. Codes 9018390000 (infusion pumps) and 9018908000/9018909000 (other electro-medical apparatus) confirm heavy investment in infusion therapy hardware. Notably, 2106907300 (dietary food supplements) and 3004902300 (anti-neoplastic agents) signal therapeutic alignment with oncology nutrition and cancer care — directly supporting Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd.’s India-based commercialization strategy. This coding profile confirms a clinically driven, therapy-specific sourcing mandate — not generic procurement — with acute sensitivity to pharmacopeial compliance and sterility assurance.
| HS Code | Description | Transaction Count | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3004902900 | Other medicaments (incl. IV solutions) | 2,248 | 25.10% |
| 30049099 | Other pharmaceutical preparations | 1,359 | 15.18% |
| 9018390000 | Infusion pumps and equipment | 473 | 5.28% |
| 9018908000 | Other electro-medical apparatus (discontinued use) | 445 | 4.97% |
| 300490 | Pharmaceutical preparations (general) | 282 | 3.15% |
| 2106907300 | Dietary food supplements (clinical nutrition) | 263 | 2.94% |
| 283321 | Sodium citrate (anticoagulant for blood bags) | 227 | 2.53% |
| 961100 | Syringes, with or without needles | 226 | 2.52% |
| 9018909000 | Other electro-medical apparatus (active) | 219 | 2.45% |
| 3004902300 | Anti-neoplastic agents (oncology) | 177 | 1.98% |
Data解读: Trade is heavily bifurcated between 'Other' (26.8%) — a Volza placeholder for unclassified or multi-country shipments — and Costa Rica (23.4%), which hosts Fresenius Kabi’s key Latin American manufacturing and distribution hub. India ranks third (13.9%), confirming its role as both supplier (via Gland, Caplin) and end-market enabler. The sharp drop-off after Colombia (10.9%) and Germany (7.0%) underscores geographic prioritization: APAC expansion (India/Gurugram R&D), LATAM integration (Costa Rica), and EMEA regulatory anchoring (Germany). Notably, China appears only at #13 (0.74%), reflecting Fresenius Kabi’s strategic de-risking from Chinese API dependency per its 2025 sustainability report. This region mix signals intentional supply chain diversification — reducing single-point-of-failure risk while optimizing for speed-to-market in high-growth corridors.
| Region | Transaction Count | Share | Latest Trade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 4,355 | 26.81% | 2025-12-15 |
| Costa Rica | 3,803 | 23.41% | 2024-09-25 |
| India | 2,263 | 13.93% | 2026-01-15 |
| Colombia | 1,773 | 10.91% | 2025-12-06 |
| Germany | 1,139 | 7.01% | 2026-01-19 |
| Norway | 559 | 3.44% | 2026-01-13 |
| Dominican Republic | 394 | 2.43% | 2026-01-07 |
| Chile | 386 | 2.38% | 2024-12-27 |
| France | 351 | 2.16% | 2026-01-03 |
| Italy | 316 | 1.95% | 2026-01-20 |
Data解读: Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) dominates historical volume (1,799 trades), but its status as 'Lost' since Dec 2024 indicates deliberate port rationalization. Current active ports — Hyderabad ICD (558), Hyderabad (481), and 53313/Jawaharlal Nehru (360) — reveal a strategic pivot toward inland container depots (ICDs) and secondary gateways to reduce congestion, customs delays, and demurrage costs. The presence of European air/rail ports (Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport, Karlstad, Bremerhaven) confirms multimodal orchestration for time-critical clinical supplies. Notably, 232 transactions lack port identification ('–'), suggesting high-volume air freight or courier shipments — consistent with small-batch, high-value biologics or reference standards. This port realignment reflects maturity in logistics governance — shifting from volume-driven to velocity- and compliance-driven port selection.
| Port | Transaction Count | Share | Latest Trade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jawaharlal | 1,799 | 19.62% | 2024-12-26 |
| Hamburg | 1,031 | 11.25% | 2024-12-27 |
| Hyderabad ICD | 558 | 6.09% | 2025-06-28 |
| 40334, Fredrikstad | 550 | 6.00% | 2026-01-13 |
| Hyderabad | 481 | 5.25% | 2025-12-31 |
| Trujillo | 447 | 4.88% | 2024-12-23 |
| 53313, Jawaharlal Nehru | 360 | 3.93% | 2026-01-15 |
| 42879, Stadersand | 343 | 3.74% | 2026-01-19 |
| Genoa | 310 | 3.38% | 2024-12-23 |
| 24737, Santo Domingo | 260 | 2.84% | 2025-06-09 |
Whatsapp:+8616621075894(9:00 Am-18:00 Pm (SGT))
About us Contact us Advertise Buyer Supplier Company report Industry report
©2010-2026 52wmb.com all rights reserved